Winners 2014

Design S 2014

The categories are Architecture
, Digital Products & Services, Graphic Design, Crafts & Applied Arts, Industrial Design, Furniture & Interior Design
, Fashion & Textiles, Service Design.

 

ARCHITECTURE
 
Buzz_building
WINNER!
InsectCity – BuzzBuilding
Belatchew Arkitekter
 

 

 

 

Stromkajen
Strömkajen båtterminaler

Stockholms Hamnar
Architecture: Marge Arkitekter
 

 

 

 

Treehotel
HONORARY AWARD: GIULIO CAPPELLINI

Treehotel
Treehotel
Architects: Mårten Cyrén (The Cabin), Bertil Harström (The Bird’s nest), Sami Rintala (The Dragonfly), Tham & Videgård (The Mirrorcube), Thomas Sandell (The Blue cone)
 

 

 

Tind
HONORARY AWARD: ROSS LOVEGROVE

Tind

Fiskarhedenvillan
Architects: Claesson Koivisto Rune
 

 

 

 

Refugee_Housing
HONORARY AWARD: ALICE RAWSTHORN

Refugee Housing Unit

Refugee Housing Unit

 

 

 

 

DIGITAL PRODUCTS & SERVICES
 
HTL_hotels
HTLhotels.com

HTL Hotels
Design: Daytona
 

 

 

 

IKEApodologen
IKEA Podologen

IKEA Svenska Försäljnings AB
Design: Futurniture
 

 

 

 

TheContradiction
The Contradiction of Silence

Bolon
Creative Director/choreographer: Alexander Ekman, Motion Director: Hannes Isaksson, Photopher: Tobias Regell

 

 

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN
 
Utskrift
WINNER!

Cykel/Bike
Arkitektur- och designcentrum
Design: Fellow Designers
 

 

 

 

TheMobileExhibitionLab
The Mobile Exhibition Lab

Riksutställningar/Swedish Exhibition Agency
Design: Gabor Palotai Design
 

 

 

 

PermanentDaylight
Permanent Daylight

Jonas Liveröd
Design: Romeo Vidner & Jonas Liveröd

 

 

 

 

GRAFTS & APPLIED ARTS
 
Columbi_egg
WINNER!

Columbi Egg
Silversmith/crafter: Klara Eriksson
 

 

 

 

 

Naver_say_naver
Näver say näver

Crafter/artist: Aia Jüdes
 

 

 

 

 

Eleven_objects
Eleven Objects between number ninety and one hundred-thirteen

Crafter/artist/designer: Maria Johansson

 

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN
 
Rolo
WINNER!

Rolo
Rolo, Adam Wais, Anders Annerstedt and others.
 

 

 

 

Strike
Strike

HAY
Design: Office for design
 

 

 

 

Baux_2456
BAUX

BAUX
Design: Form Us With Love
 

 

 

 

CubitusBaby
HONORARY AWARD: JURY

Cubitus Baby
Ingela Rådestad
Ingela Rådestad, Design: Marcus Nääs and others

 

 

 

 

FURNITURE & INTERIOR DESIGN
 
Aesop_webb
WINNER!

Aesop
Design: In Praise of Shadows, Lies-Marie Hoffmann
 

 

 

 

Skyline
The Skyline Lamp series

Örsjö Belysning/Folkform
Design: Folkform
 

 

 

 

Orbit
Orbit

Nola Industrier AB
Design: Shane Schneck
 

 

 

 

Airberg
HONORARY AWARD: LI EDELKOORT

 

Airberg
Offecct
Design: Jean-Marie Massaud

 

 

 

 

FASHION & TEXTILES
 
AVIP
WINNER!

AVIP – Attention, Visibility, Interaction and Protection
POC

 

 

 

 

Bada_5298
BADA badrumskollektion

Klässbols Linneväveri AB
Design: Lena Bergström
 

 

 

 

BACK_14
The BACK AW14 collection

Designer: Ann-Sofie Back

 

SERVICE DESIGN
During the jury’s work the outcome for the category of Service Design became problematic. After lengthy discussions and analyses the jury chose not to nominate any entries or award any S, as it did not feel that any of this year’s entries met all the set evaluation criteria.

 


SVENSK FORM | FORM The Swedish Society of Crafts and Design | Form Magazine
Svensksundsvägen 13 | Box 204, S-101 24 Stockholm | Address: Svensksundsvägen 13 | +46 8-463 31 30  | info@svenskform.se